Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Overload

Hey, everyone. Just wanted to wish everyone a very Merry Christmas! I know I have not been around hardly at all, especially during such a wonderful craft explosion of a holiday! But things are pretty overloaded at home and I am finding myself more depressed lately. Not so much during the day, but during the evening when my kidlets finally go down and I am able to sit and relax. There are so many things I want to do! Crafting, knitting, reading, writing, my schoolwork! But so little time and, by the end of the day, no energy. Not to mention how incredibly difficult it is to keep up with the crafting world considering I have NO money to spend on it. I think I have hit a bit of a plateau and that is giving me a hard time with my crafting. I have so many wonderful things! But in the end there are only so many things I can do and I feel my creativity is being held back. And to make it all that much more overloaded, the upcoming medical trip for my son has me completely stressed out. Not being able to secure an incoming income has been hitting me harder everyday....of course because it is Christmas and my husband and I are unable to buy things for our 3 sweet children. It breaks my heart to no end when they come to me and ask for something....and I know there is no way to get it for them. *sigh* Sorry, guys. I know it is a bit of a depressing post but I did need to rant a little bit. Thanx for listening...erm...reading...and please enjoy your holiday. Treasure those moments and be blessed! Happy Holidays!

Saturday, December 10, 2011

I AM HERE!!!

HEY, EVERYONE! I know I know! It has been more than a month!!! My family has had the craziest ride the past month-BUT we survived! Here we are! Here I am! So many new things to do and share. I just wanted to pop in real quick tonight and let you all know of the most amazing person-Megan Elizabeth! She is found at Above Rubies Studio where she is crafting, crafting, crafting! She is the most wonderful woman! So full of talent and energy and love! She has got the sweetest family too! Check her out, peeps! And now is a great time to get to know her. She has a special 7 days of celebration going on! She is sharing with us some of her wish list dreams while also spreading some cheer with some gifts of her own! Check her out and follow her Christmas cheer!!! Take care, everybody! MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

Sunday, October 30, 2011

W-O-W!! Check this out!!

Gotta love Facebook! I was on my Facebook this afternoon and came across an AMAZING giveaway! The Twinery is celebrating surpassing the 7000 Facebook fans mark!!! What an awesome achievement! To celebrate they are giving way an awesome prize including a huge bundle of some of their twine, $100 gift card from MICHAELS, and a wonderful NEW book chalk full of creative ideas from non other than the queen herself-Martha Stewart!! It is such a huge event and so exciting-I have goosebumps!!! (Mind you it could be the desk fan...) Check out The Twinery and join the celebration! If you're not a fan you will quickly become one!! Happy Sunday, y'all! Take care!!!

Friday, October 14, 2011

My Pinkalicious Blog Hop!!!!

Hey, my peeps! (I sooo should NOT be up at this hour...) I have been hopping along with Robyn and her crew! Check it out and hop along! Then proudly post your creation for all to see. Robyn and her team are so great and love seeing what everyone else comes up with. I know it wasn't made for the hop, but I have decided to use my kiddies' spooky ghosts as the project for the blog hop. One thing I am trying to do is get more creative on crafts I can do with my kidlets. I cannot seem to spend enough time with them and they are both SO IN LOVE with crafting! We kind of came up with this ghost project together at their little picnic table in our living room. I brought out some supplies and we went from there. The foam cups were daddy's idea! So it is a family project that my kiddies are so proud of! Every morning they come down to the living room and point out their ghosts dangling from the ceiling. (Mommy thought of using fishing line to hang them so it looks like they are floating.) It is definitely a project that I will be continuing as a tradition for our family and I would like to share that with everybody. Other than Mommy being in charge of the low heat hot-glue gun, (say that ten times fast), the project was entirely theirs to create and enjoy. (They also added some stickers in the back of their ghosts. There is no ending a project in our house without the use of stickers!) I am very proud of my babies and their beautiful craft. I hope you all enjoy it too! Take care and have a wonderful night..err...morning...day...NIGHT, EVERYONE!!!! P.S. I will try and post the SIMPLE instructions tomorrow...er...today...after I get some sleep. :D

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Spooooky Ghooosts!!!!!

Hey, guys! Sorry I haven't been around much. I have been spending a lot of time with the kids and my hubby. This past weekend was our Canadian Thanksgiving. I have also been working on some crafts with the kids for Halloween. I have some projects to post but need to finish. I will, however, leave you with pics of my my two oldest children and their spooky ghosts that we made out of foam cups, pipe cleaners, and googly eyes! Take care, everyone!

Sunday, October 2, 2011

Home sweet *snore*

Well, I am finally home. The trip I took with my 3 1/2 yr old son to Edmonton, Alberta was fun. It was crazy busy too, but we were able to squeeze in a very fun half day at West Edmonton Mall with my sisters and their sweet darlings. I am actually sitting in bed right now because I am sick. LoL Yup! One 3 day trip and I am wiped! Mind you, it had a lot to do with the fact that our plane home was delayed from 8:30pm to midnight. I am EXHAUSTED. Yup! We spent HOURS in the airport with a 6mnth old and 3 1/2 yr old. (I should really stop saying 3 1/2. He will be 4 in two months! Yikes!) Then a nice 1 1/2 hr flight home. I was up 19 hrs+ trying to keep up with my energizer bunny! Anyway, it was quite the trip and I even got to hit a Michaels! I am so excited. I grabbed some pretty sweet deals and can't WAIT to start making projects with my newest toys. :) However, it will have to wait until this head cold/chest infection is gone. Oh the joys of being sick! Just keep the Neo Citron coming, honey! (My hubby is so good to me when I am sick.) Speaking of Neo Citron, it is now kicking in and I must sleep. Can't wait to share all the new fun projects I have planned for Halloween! I don't think I have ever been this excited before! We are going to have a Halloween party this year and my sweet kidlets are going to help make the decorations-I can't WAIT! We are also going costume shopping with them on Tuesday and I am just so excited I am vibrating! Tons of pics to come! Y'all take good care and I will see you soon!

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Lost In Un-Crafting!

Hey, everybody. I hope y'all are having a great week-and look! It's almost the weekend! Yay! LoL Anyway, just checking in to say hi. I know I haven't been around much and certainly haven't got much crafting done. Things have been a little crazy around here. In two weeks our 3 yr old boy is going for a bunch of assessments to find out if he is autistic. It's definitely nerve wracking but at least we will have some answers that may make life a bit easier around here. Our boy is so precious and special, but definitely a handful! Also, I have been working on trying to get back into school as well as I have a huge Avon party coming up next week that was originally postponed due to a mix up of shipments. So anxiety all around in LARGE helpings!!! LOL But I will be doing plenty of crafts for the party as well as both my boys' birthdays are coming in November which means-more crafting! YAY!!! So, for all you peeps out there who are checking in once in a while, I have not gone I am only hiding...or something like that...I am soooooooo tired. Have a great night! Take care! :)

Thursday, September 8, 2011

NO-WAY?!?

Okay, I am so freaking out right now! I just finished watching the AboveRubiesStudio live ustream and heard Lisa and My Scrap Nook mentioned as one of the winners. I don't know if I heard right or if I was even the Lisa but I am shaking! LoL I have never won anything so it sounds too good to be true. I will have to wait and see! LoL I must go veg for a bit so see y'all later! Take care!

Monday, September 5, 2011

Blog Candy-o-Rama!

Hey, everyone. Hope you are all having a wonderful Labour Day. The day is almost over for me but has been a very good one. The weekend has been long but now it's time to get back on schedule. Hopefully that entails me getting back to my crafting. I have TONS of scrapbooking to catch up on!!! There is just not enough time in a life! LoL Anyways, just a quick note to point out the giveaways on the right hand side of my blog. I stumbled upon them quite accidentally. I love looking around at other blogs for some inspiration and ideas. One blog lead to another which leads to another etc....so now I have MANY new blogs to look around and enjoy. Some of them have some amazing giveaways going on! I did not post them all because there is not enough time and I just enjoy browsing. Yes, I would LOVE to win some candy but that is not why I join people's blogs. :) I feel it is unfair to them. Especially as they are all so very very talented! Anyway, I must go to bed. I am very tired and have a busy day tomorrow. Week 2 of my baby boy's school beginnings! He is so big and I am so proud of how he has grown. I love all my children so much and feel so blessed. They are wonderful children and beautiful blessings-each one of them! Have a good week, all! Take care!

Friday, September 2, 2011

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!

What a WONDERFUL day!!! I woke up two hours after everybody else. My husband had cleaned the house, did the dishes, did a couple loads of laundry, and even vacuumed!! THEN he took us all for a beautiful walk to the museum where we had a picnic lunch and the kids had a blast playing in the kids area. What a perfect day! I could NOT ask for more. And to top it off, we ran into my good friend Shauna on the way to the museum so we got to hang out for a bit AND she later came over for some scrapbooking! I even had time to bake a fresh loaf of bread and make a pot of homemade chicken noodle soup for supper. Like I said-perfect day! So why the NOOOOOOOOOOOO! ? Well...I forgot my camera at home! *bawl* So no pictures of such a wonderful day! The kids thoroughly enjoyed the museum and they just soaked everything in like a sponge! It is such a blessing to see my sweet darlings take to education with such excitement and determination! And I can't scrapbook it! WAAAHHHH! *sigh* Oh well. Maybe next summer. Take care!

Thursday, September 1, 2011

*snore*

Wow...I cannot believe how tired I am lately. So much happening all at the same time and a whole new schedule to get used to-and FAST! But it is all good! Soon I will be back to having some regular 'me time' to get some more crafting done. Some upcoming events I am thoroughly looking forward to are the birthdays of my two boys. Their b-days are 3 days apart from each other and Daddy and I have decided to give each of them their own special day instead of combining them to make one half special day. It takes a lot of prep work in the months before but I think we are doing well this year! Did I mention it is my oldest's 4th and youngest 1st birthday? LoL Tons of excitement! I shall keep you posted in the following months-their b-days are at the end of November. So now I must go off to bed as we are planning on taking the kidlets to the museum tomorrow. They have a beautiful and interactive display on Aurora Borealis, aka the Northern Lights. We can't wait! Y'all have a great night and take care!

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Oops! LoL

Well, I was checking up on new posts over at MyPinkStamper.com and saw that Robyn had the winners posted for the cards post. Then it hit me-I forgot to post my cards! LoL Silly me! I put them on my blog but forgot to post them to Robyn's contest. LoL Oh well. My boy is off for his second day of school and I am definitely in need of a nap. Talk to y'all later! Take care. :)

Monday, August 29, 2011

Monday Madness

Hey, everyone! Happy Monday actually Tuesday because it is past midnight and yes I wrote this all in one big breath! LoL Just a quick post to tell y'all to head over to Above Rubies Studio for an awesome tutorial and some sweet giveaways! Take care!

Friday, August 26, 2011

Sweet Sweet Blogginess!

What a sigh of relief! To sit down on a Friday night after a long and BUSY week and have somewhere to connect with friends, share some thoughts, and get crafty! I love my blog! Again my internet is acting up so I have been unable to post some new projects. I will attempt it tonight-wish me luck!

So, I decided to make an effort to work on some cards for a very good cause. Robyn over at MyPinkStamper.com put up a post by request from a fellow viewer.

Cancer has been a bit of a bother in our family. My grandmother died of breast cancer many years ago and my Daddy was slowed down by both Liver cancer and Kidney cancer. The kidney cancer led to him losing the use of his kidneys and having to go on dialysis for the rest of his life. Among many other things, my Father fought and won but was taken down by the aftermath of the cancer.

So, I made two cards. I thought a lot about my father and what we went through as a family, as well as it being his mother that died of breast cancer, and I can imagine some of what these beautiful, strong women have gone through and how far they have come. They truly are heroes and should be celebrated.


Okay, so the photos were at %98 and...there was an error so they didn't finish. *Sigh* I guess I will have to try again later. Perhaps I shall go scrapbook some to ease my frustration. LoL Take care!

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Beautiful

Helloooo. How is everyone tonight? I am so proud of myself because last night I was able to get 3 scrapbook pages completed! WOO! It has been a HUGE while since I did a layout for my children's scrapbooks. Here they are! I have also posted 'Beautiful' along with some instructions on how to make it at Club Ruby Designers. Feel free to take a gander and join up. It's free! Take care!









Friday, August 19, 2011

SWEET!!!

WOW! Look at this awesome site I found!!! AND there is a great party happening-what a great time to find it! LoL Join in the fuuuun!!!


21 Days of Giveaways Flyer from Above Rubies Studio

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

AHH!!!

Good after hello! I am soooo tired! And in desperate need of crafting! BUT...not tonight. It seems my 3 year old boy got bored during nap time. He plastered his room from floor to ceiling, (not exaggerating either), with poop! Delightful! It took my husband and I hours to clean the room-and we haven't even started on the bedding and toys yet! And I think his carpet is a lost cause. *sigh* You know you love your child when, even after seeing a poop painted room, all you can do is sigh and point towards the bathroom. I do love my sweet prince. Even if I will be smelling poop for the rest of my life! LoL I can't believe he is going to pre-school in a couple weeks! I think I am going to hyperventilate-! I think I need sleep. Nighty night, all!! Sweet poopless dreams! (Here's to hoping!)

Monday, August 15, 2011

...and here we go again...

Well! I apparently have the worst luck with my internet! AGAIN while posting last night, my internet went out! LoL So I guess I better pick up where I left off-and hurry so I can get it done before the internet decides to kick out on me again! I made the envelopes out of the same paper I used for the cards. I just flipped them around so the pattern was on the inside. I have Robyn at My Pink Stamper to thank for that. What a great idea!






Sunday, August 14, 2011

...and going...

Some more projects! (Well, mostly cards.) This was my baby sister's Birthday card for her recently passed birthday. She loves the color orange and is also an AMAZING chef! So I made her a cake! (Teehee!) I even made the envelope to go with it.


Still going...

These are also cards I made 'just because'. My husband bought me the Twinkle Toes and Sweet Shop cartridges, along with some new packs of brightly patterned paper, beautiful ribbons, and some new cuttlebug folders-so I wanted to play! This is what I ended up with.






Here We Goooooooo!!!!

Good evening, everyone! Welcome to all my new followers. I have quite a few projects to post so here we go! First, this is a Birthday Card I made just for fun. I used some glitter pens I bought at Walmart. They work so well and leave such a beautiful shine! The second card I actually made to enter into My Pink Stamper Design Team Call Challenge. Unfortunately, my internet went out two days before the project was due so I missed out. BUT I still have a cute card! :) I also used a saying from Robyn's stamps but cut it out with my Cricut as I have yet to have bought her stamps. I am definitely going to though-they are GREAT stamps!










MPS Pinkalicious Blog Hop!

Hey, peoples! Yes, I know it has been an extremely LOOOONG time since I last posted anything. i had troubles with my internet for several weeks and the past week has been spent trying to enjoy what little summer weather we have left! SO! Here I am and don't worry-I have TONS of projects to post...when I have more than a minute. For now here is a project I actually just did tonight for Robyn's blog hop. It is my sister's birthday in a couple of weeks so I made a card-BUT! It is a new type of card for me. (Actually, I did two new types tonight. I will post pictures of both.) I tried the tri-fold style card for my sister and a slider card for her sweetheart's birthday. I LOVE trying out new ways of paper crafting! I think I did pretty darn well...considering it was my first try. Now I MUST get some sleep, y'all! I will talk atcha very soon! Take care!







Flip the card and write the
sentiment on the back!